Privacy statement

Wippro GmbH is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. The data of the company can be found in the imprint.

 

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

Our website can generally be used without providing personal data. If personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis if possible.
 

Data protection officer

Our data protection officer can be contacted at:

Wippro GmbH
z.H. Robert Wipplinger
Gewerbestrasse 2
4191 Vorderweissenbach
Tel.: +43 7219 7004
Mail: office@wippro.com


Processors, addressee

We process your personal data with the help of processors who support us in providing the services (e.g. web hosts, mail newsletter service). These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any other purpose than to provide our services.

Your personal data will only be passed on to service providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisors (if you are in our accounts), shipping providers (in the case of dispatch to you), etc.
 

Contact form

Contact form
name, surname, email address, phone number, street, zip code, city, country, message.

Become one of our partners
name, surname, email address, phone number, street, zip code, city, country, message, I am interested in marketing the following products.

Request by using our wish list:
send wish list, name, surname, email address, phone number, street, zip code, city, country, message.

After sending the contact form, the personal data entered by you will be processed by the person responsible for data protection law for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent given by sending the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. The only result is that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it when you fail to provide data.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by written notice, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent until the withdrawal.
 

Mail-Newsletter

By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of the personal data you have entered for the purpose of information about offers, news and information about our company by an email newsletter by the person responsible for data protection until cancellation of the subscription or objection.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to do so will result in you not receiving an email newsletter.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent until the withdrawal.

You can also object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of mail advertising in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of advertising in the form of an email newsletter.

Newsletter-Tracking

The Wippro GmbH newsletter contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in emails that are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This enables a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the company can recognize whether and when an email was opened and which links in the email were clicked on.

Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by the data controller in order to optimize newsletter mailings and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the person concerned. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Affected persons are entitled at any time to revoke the separate declaration of consent relating to this, which is made using the double opt-in procedure. After revocation, this personal data will be deleted by the data controller. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter, Wippro GmbH automatically interprets it as a revocation.
 

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When visiting a website, a cookie is placed on the website of the visitor's computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read out the data of the previously saved cookie and thus e.g. determine whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.

More information about cookies can be found on WIKIPEDIA.
 

Change cookie settings

The user can specify how the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be called up via the help function of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, not all functions of this website may be fully usable.
 

Cookies on our website

Our website processes the following cookies:

Necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website
cookie_optout, cookiebar: Used to store the consent to the use of cookies.
gaOptout: Used to save the opt-out from Google Analytics, Matomo, Facebook Pixel.
YouTube

Functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website
w4_bookmarks: Stores products in the wish list that the user has selected.

Performance cookies to improve the user experience
Google Analytics (refer to "Google Analytics")
 

Server log file

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server based on the legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures): the browser type used and the browser version (if transmitted by the user!), the operating system, date and time of the server request, the number of visits, the time spent on the website, the website previously visited (if transmitted by the user!), the user's IP address is anonymized before it is saved.

Only pseudonymized IP addresses of visitors of the website are saved. On the web server level the log file instead of the actual IP address of the visitor is saved e.g. instead of 123.123.123.123 an IP address 123.123.123.XXX is saved, where XXX is a random value between 1 and 254. A personal reference is no longer possible. How long are log files saved: 7 days.
 

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of legitimate interests (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a contract with Google for data processing.

When our website is accessed, a software is used to connect to the Google servers and data is transmitted to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the "IP anonymization" function. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymized. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You can find detailed information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in the data protection declaration of Google or of Google Analytics.

Google Adwords conversion tracking

We use Google Adwords to show you advertisements on websites of Google and other third parties. With conversion tracking, we can determine how successful the individual advertising campaigns are. We use this to show advertising that is of interest to you and to make our website more interesting for you. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

The advertising is delivered by Google via so-called "ad servers". For this purpose, we use cookies that can be used to measure certain parameters for measuring performance, such as the display of ads or clicks by users. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords stores a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and should not be used to identify you personally. For this cookie, the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user does not wants to be addressed anymore) are saved.

These cookies enable Google to recognize your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Adwords customer's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. A different cookie is assigned to each Adwords customer. Cookies therefore cannot be tracked through the websites of Adwords customers. We do not collect and process any personal data in the advertising measures mentioned. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. Based on these evaluations, we can see which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material, in particular we cannot identify the users based on this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to Google servers. We have no influence on the extent and further use of the data by Google and inform you according to our level of knowledge: By integrating AdWords conversion tracking, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or are not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out and save your IP address.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:
http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Further information on data protection at Google can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html
 

Youtube

Our website uses plugins from the website YouTube operated by Google. The website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy
 

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data.

If the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract was concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).